Legal

Privacy Policy/Terms & Conditions

Terms and Conditions

The following terms and conditions regulate your access to and use of our website, and our contractual relationship with you when you purchase goods and/or services from us.

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy relates to the Southport Pleasureland Website and the Southport Pleasureland Priority Club located at www.southportpleasureland.com. We are committed to protecting your privacy and the following gives you information on how we will collect, use, hold and disclose your personal data, and how we will comply with our legal obligations in relation to that data. Personal data is information which relates to an individual and from which he/she can be identified either directly or indirectly, which individuals are referred to as data subjects.

Use of our Website

You may use aspects of our Website without the need to provide personal information, however, other aspects may not be available without personal information, e.g. ordering products/services online, entering competitions, applying for employment or registering for Priority Club and promotional offers. We may collect anonymous information about your use of our Website from Cookies* and/or pixel tags. This collected information is used for statistical analysis within our business. However our use of Cookies and/or pixel tags is in accordance with the Law and you can choose whether or not to accept them. We may also collect Internet Protocol addresses to assist us to diagnose and rectify problems with our Servers, but these addresses will not be linked to a person’s name or identity. If our Website contains links to other websites then we are not responsible for those sites and you must check privacy and security on these.

*A Cookie is a small file of information typically of letters and numbers, which are stored on your computer. Web sites you visit ask your computer to store this information and retrieve it from your computer so that they can keep track of things like other web sites you visit or how you use the site. The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 govern Cookies.

Your Information

Your information refers to the details about you (for example name, address, contact details, preferences, specific needs, interests etc.) that you supply to us or is supplied to us. Your information is collected when you request information from us, apply for a job with us, contact us with regard to any specific enquiry, register with us, enter a competition or buy anything from us online.

We do not store credit card details . Online payments are administered via Stripe in the company name of Universal Rides Ltd (trading as Southport Pleasureland), Marine Drive, Southport PR8 1RX, 01704 531957.

The amount of information we collect is controlled by you.

Use of Information

We will use your information for (i) the fulfilment of a contract between you and us, (ii) to provide you with periodic information about our business, products and services, based on your preferences and consent, (iii) informing you of updates to our terms and conditions and Privacy Policy, (iv) to administer our Website, (v) make an enquiry about us and/or seek information about or products and services, (vi) apply for employment, (vi) and seeking your further consent.

Location of Information

Your information will be held in either our own (or a third party with whom we have a contractual relationship) secure databases at a secure address to prevent unauthorised access. The systems used are configured with data encryption or scrambling technologies and industry standard firewalls. Unless fulfilment of our obligation to you requires your information to pass outside the EEA then it will remain within the EEA. Control of information outside the EEA may be less than within.

Controller/Processor

Southport Pleasureland Limited is the data controller, and your data is processed by its staff for whom it has responsibility.

Third Parties

If you are providing information on, or for and on behalf of, third parties then it is your responsibility to obtain their consent and make them aware of our Privacy Policy.

We will not share your data with any third party except those who are needed for us to fulfil our contract with you and/or who provide services to us to enable us to carry out market research but this is limited to enquires into your visit to our Park and you are free to refuse to participate.

Amendments

To enable us to improve our product(s)/services(s) we review our Policies periodically and amendments may be made and if these are relevant in relation to our use of your data then we shall contact you to ask for your consent.

Retention

We will retain and store your information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the matters set out in 2.2.1 and will not be retained indefinitely or for reasons incompatible with relevant data protection legislation.

Health, Safety and Security

We operate CCTV at Southport Pleasureland in certain areas and your image may be captured and processed and this is done to assist us and any Statutory Body in ensuring your reasonable safety and security during your visit. In the unlikely event that you require first aid assistance whilst visiting our Park, then trained members of staff will administer this. As part of this provision, staff will ask you for information about you and your health in order that the correct assistance is given, and this will be recorded upon a first aid document which may be shared with the Ambulance or other emergency services, and retained by us in the event of any civil or criminal proceedings, within which it may be disclosed. The retention, use and sharing of data may not require your consent on the grounds of legitimate interests and the necessity to comply with a legal obligation, including assisting the relevant agency in relation to the prevention and detection of crime or terrorist activity.

Your rights in relation to Data

Should you have any concerns regarding the information which we hold in respect of you then please contact us so that we can rectify any issues. You have the right to (i) request a copy of your personal data, (ii) request inaccurate personal data is corrected, (iii) request that personal data is erased, (iv) opt out of receiving communications from us. When contacting us, we may require evidence of your identity and (in the event that your request is manifestly unfounded and/or excessive) then to raise an administrative charge. We aim to deal with your request within 30 days.

Further information is available from the UK Information Commissioner Website.

https://www.ico.org.uk

Contact Us

Our contact details are available on the contact us section of our website.

Promotions Policy

Any promotions placed on our website unless otherwise stated are not valid in conjunction with any other offer or promotion nor any UK Bank and Public Holidays, Sat during Bank Holiday Weekends. Dates of when the promotions apply will be specified with each offer.

Our obligations

We will provide you with up to date information on the functionality of our Website and advice and assistance on any upgrades or changes to its functionality as we deem necessary; and use reasonable endeavours to comply with any statute, regulation or other ordinance as and when they come into force.

Your obligations

You agree that you will only use our Website in accordance with the Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions, and shall comply with all applicable laws and regulations.

You represent, warrant and undertake that you will not do anything nor cause or permit anything to be done that may infringe, damage or endanger our intellectual property rights or any of our associated companies or any third party or do anything that is otherwise unlawful.

Online and gate ticket purchases

All tickets are non refundable and non transferable. Refunds will not be given under any circumstances, therefore once your booking has been made, it cannot be changed.

Advance card payment must be made at the time of online booking.  No payments on arrival and no cash payments accepted.

Tickets are only valid for a single day’s entry to Southport Pleasureland on the date selected and will not be replaced under any circumstances.

This includes date specific, event and/or special offer tickets which are valid only for the date specified on the ticket.

Southport Pleasureland is an outdoor attraction and  a large number of the rides are open air.  Some rides and attractions are affected by the weather and may close during extreme weather conditions such as high winds, very heavy rain or thunder and lightning.  During periods of heavy rain some rides may be suspended.

Individual rider tickets allow unlimited rides on the day they are valid. Height restrictions apply. Games stalls, experiences and retail outlets and are not included.

Non-rider tickets are available. Non-riders must be accompanied by at least 1 full price individual.

When a booking is presented, all members of the group must enter the Park at the same time.

We must be able to read the barcode on your printed/digital ticket in order for our scanners to admit you into the Park.

You will receive a confirmation email including barcode after your booking is complete. Please ensure you bring the email with you to the Park as you will not be able to enter in without it. You do not need to print the email, we can scan the barcode from your phone.

Only children under 90cm (wearing shoes) are admitted free of charge. Children 90cm and over will require a ticket to enter the Park if they wish to ride. Children’s height will be measured at Admissions (shoes must be worn).

Where a ride has a height restriction unless accompanied, the accompanying rider must be aged 16 years or over.

Children under the age of 16 years must be accompanied by an adult in the park.

In order to log back into the website if you need to look at your booking or make another purchase more quickly, you can create an account when you purchase tickets online.

When you make a purchase from our website, we collect certain personal information from you (for example: your name, email address, billing address). All such information is held on secure servers. No credit/debit card details are held on Southport Pleasureland servers. Southport Pleasureland complies fully with all applicable Data Protection and consumer legislation, and will treat all your personal information as fully confidential. Under the terms of the data protection act, you may request for your account to be closed and your record removed at any time by emailing info@southportpleasureland.com.

In order to serve you efficiently, reputable third-party banking (including Stripe) and distribution institutions handle our credit card transactions and order fulfilment. They receive the information needed to verify and authorise your payment card and to process your order. All such organisations are under strict obligation to keep your personal information private.

When you create an account while ordering online you will be given the option to receive information from Southport Pleasureland by email about news, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you. You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of a promotional email.

The issue of a ticket shall not guarantee, nor do we warrant:

  • The availability and/or quantity of any particular ride(s), event(s) or attraction(s) upon any visit to Southport Pleasureland,
  • That access shall be given to any particular ride(s), event(s), or attraction(s),
  • Exemption from height or other restrictions that may apply from time to time,
  • The opening and closing time of Southport Pleasureland, which may vary from time to time, at our sole discretion.
  • The opening and closing of any ride(s) and attraction(s) may vary from time to time and are at our sole discretion
  • Tickets are valid only on rides inside Southport Pleasureland and are not valid for games stalls, retail outlets or rides/attractions outside the park
  • Queues do occur at certain times, and access time to ride(s) and attraction(s) may vary.
  • Tickets issued pursuant to a promotion, must be used by the first recipient and shall not be re – sold nor transferred.
  • Cash is not accepted on any rides.

We reserve the right to:

  • Alter or amend these terms and conditions at any time
  • Refuse a sale to any person
  • Refuse entry to any person or remove any person from Southport Pleasureland
  • Carry out reasonable searches of an individual or property prior to entry to Southport Pleasureland
  • Carry out reasonable surveillance of an individual whilst in Southport Pleasureland for security and safety purposes
  • Cancel any orders containing pricing errors, with no further obligations to you, even after your receipt of an order confirmation or shipping notice from us.

Priority Club

By creating an online Priority Club account during checkout, you will benefit from special offers and faster checkout for subsequent purchases. By signing up to the Priority Club you also agree to Southport Pleasureland adding your details to the Priority Club mailing list and receiving emails with Priority Club offers and news. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the email footers.

Warranty

Exclusion of warranty

We try to make sure the information contained on our Website is as accurate as reasonably possible. However we give no warranty of any kind regarding our Website and/or any materials provided on it. We do not warrant the accuracy, completeness, currency, or reliability of any of the content or data found on it.

All information posted on our Website is correct at time it is posted and is subject to change.

Liability

We accept no responsibility and shall not be liable for any damage to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing in our Website. In no event shall we be liable for any injury, or loss, claim, damage, or any exemplary, punitive, direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damages of any kind (including but not limited to lost profits or lost savings) whether based in contract, tort, strict liability, or otherwise, which arises out of or is in any way connected with:

  • Any use of our Website or content found therein
  • Any failure or delay (including, but not limited to) the use of or inability to use any component of our Website
  • The performance or non-performance by us
  • The provision of or failure to provide services

Any information, software, products, services related graphics obtained through our Website.

Any dealings you have with third parties via our Website are your responsibility. Should a dispute arise between yourself and any third party due to use of our Website we will do our best to assist its resolution but will not be responsible for any loss or damage suffered as a result.

We may provide links to other web sites, resources, advertisements or sponsorships either directly or through contractual partners. We accept no responsibility for these links and does not endorse their contents. If you decide to access other websites, you do so at your own risk.

Indemnity

You shall indemnify us and keep us indemnified against all actions, claims, losses, costs (including all legal costs actually incurred or otherwise), damages and expenses that are suffered or incurred by us whether or not reasonable or otherwise foreseeable or avoidable which arise directly or indirectly from any breach or alleged breach by you of our Privacy Policy and/or any of the Terms and Conditions.

Intellectual Property

The copyright in the material contained in our Website and any Southport Pleasureland trademarks and brands included in that material belongs to Southport Pleasureland or its licensors. Any person may copy any part of this material from this website, subject to the following terms and conditions:

  • The material may be used only for that person’s own personal use for non-commercial purposes;
  • The copies must retain any copyright or other intellectual property notices contained in the original material; and
  • The products, technology or processes described in this Website may be subject of other intellectual property rights reserved by Southport Pleasureland or by other third parties. No licence is granted in respect of those intellectual property rights.
  • Images, trademarks and brands displayed on our Website are protected by copyright, trademark and intellectual property laws and may not be reproduced or appropriated in any manner without written permission of their respective owners.

General

We shall not be liable to you where performance of any of our obligations to you is prevented, frustrated or impeded by reasons of acts of God, war and any other hostilities, civil commotion, accident, strikes, lock outs, trade disputes, acts of restraints of Government, imposition or restrictions of imports or exports or any other cause not within the our reasonable control.

The opening and closing times of Southport Pleasureland posted on our Web Site are estimated and are so we may vary the times from time to time at our sole discretion.

If any part of these terms and conditions is found to be unenforceable as a matter of law, all other parts of these terms and conditions shall not be affected and shall remain in force.

These terms and conditions and any contract between us shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English Law and the English Courts shall have jurisdiction over any disputes between us.

Our details

See the contact us page of our website.

Filming, Photography & Aerial Photography

We reserve the right to refuse permission for any filming and photography in the park for external publication – the site is private property and not public land.

Southport Pleasureland is a no fly drone zone. Anyone found flying a drone over Southport Pleasureland will face legal action.

Severability

These terms and conditions shall be deemed severable. In the event that any provision is determined to be enforceable or invalid, such provision shall nonetheless be enforced to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

Changes to the Terms and Conditions

We reserve the right to make changes to the Terms and Conditions at any time.

Entire Agreement

These Terms and Conditions, together with those incorporated herein constitute the entire agreement between us relating to the subject matter hereof, and supersede any prior understandings or agreements (whether oral or written) regarding the subject matter.

Governing Law

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.